updating image

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Víctor Paredes, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
Gnaws
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Reno, NV
Contact:

updating image

Post by Gnaws »

This is kind of odd.

I have a PNG imported into AS. I noticed that if I change the PNG in P'shop and try to update the PNG (with the new changes) within AS it seems to ignore me -- it changes nothing. But if I update the image by pointing it to a completely different PNG (having a different name) it WILL update. But then I have to point it back to the correct file before it will update the way I initially wanted it to.

In other words, it seems I can only update an image if it has a different name.

Am I missing something?
User avatar
rylleman
Posts: 750
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:22 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Post by rylleman »

No, this is an quite annoying bug...
User avatar
funk-ulf
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 5:26 pm
Location: sweden

Post by funk-ulf »

I believe the fastest way to update an image (in Moho anyway) is simply to double-click its layer and then press enter. that way you dont need too mess around with the "source image" stuff...
User avatar
Gnaws
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Reno, NV
Contact:

Post by Gnaws »

funk-ulf wrote:...the fastest way to update an image (in Moho anyway) is simply to double-click its layer and then press enter.

This may have worked in Moho, but not in AS Pro. :(
User avatar
Rai López
Posts: 2289
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Rai López »

Hi, how are you guys? I have wrote :arrow: THIS in a minute, I had prefered a tool script instead a menu comand one to can activate it by a button but... uf, that had required at least five! Jeje... Well, I hope it helps :)

PS: Put the file into the "C:\Program files\e frontier\Anime Studio Pro\scripts\menu\Image", you know... and then you'll be able to update your selected Image Layer with an only one click.
Last edited by Rai López on Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
...
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Site Admin
Posts: 5814
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Barcelona/Chile
Contact:

Post by Víctor Paredes »

is ramón back??


rewelcome back :D
User avatar
Rai López
Posts: 2289
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Rai López »

Jaja, pos GRACIAS! :D Mira, debí dedicarte esa script aunque bien pensao como que hubiera sido muy poca cosa, no? Uhm, para ti como poco la de "LipSinc with Actions" ;) o una mejor que tenía pendiente por ahí que a ver si la acabo algún día... Bueno, now I should go to the Animation:Master forum again... :roll: CIAO!
...
User avatar
Gnaws
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Reno, NV
Contact:

Post by Gnaws »

Ramón López wrote:Well, I hope it helps :)

Are you kidding? This is SWEEEEET!!

Thanks so much, Ramón!
User avatar
funk-ulf
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 5:26 pm
Location: sweden

help

Post by funk-ulf »

I really need that updating images script again but the link doesn't work... If anyone have it please share...
animationkolhapur
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 6:18 am

Post by animationkolhapur »

I also need that script desperately ... can anyone upload it ?
User avatar
rylleman
Posts: 750
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:22 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Post by rylleman »

Here you go;
http://www.rylanderanimation.se/temp/RL ... age_01.lua


edit, I'll post the code as well since it is quite short and I might clean out the temp-folder on my server...

Code: Select all

-- **************************************************
-- Provide Moho with the name of this script object
-- **************************************************

ScriptName = "RL_UpdateImage"

-- **************************************************
-- General information about this script
-- **************************************************

RL_UpdateImage = {}

function RL_UpdateImage:Name()
	return "Update Image"
end

function RL_UpdateImage:Version()
	return "1.0"
end

function RL_UpdateImage:Description()
	return "Updates your Image Layer with only on click."
end

function RL_UpdateImage:Creator()
	return "Ramón López"
end

function RL_UpdateImage:UILabel()
	return("Update Image")
end

-- **************************************************
-- The guts of this script
-- **************************************************

function RL_UpdateImage:Run(moho)

--Is this an Image Layer?
        if (moho.layer:LayerType() ~= MOHO.LT_IMAGE) then
		LM.GUI.Alert(LM.GUI.ALERT_INFO, "...Ey, this is NOT and Image Layer! >:-[", nil, nil, "OK", nil, nil)
		return
        end
--If it is...
        moho:LayerAsImage(moho.layer)
	
	PreviousSourceImage = moho.layer:SourceImage()
	--print(PreviousSourceImage)
	moho.layer:SetSourceImage("")
	--print(moho.layer:SourceImage())
	moho.layer:SetSourceImage(PreviousSourceImage)
	
end
Last edited by rylleman on Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
animationkolhapur
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 6:18 am

Post by animationkolhapur »

Thanks a lot .. that did work ..
User avatar
funk-ulf
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 5:26 pm
Location: sweden

Post by funk-ulf »

tackartackar Image
Post Reply